Dream It. Do It. PA

2016 Pittsburgh Video Contest


Viewers Choice Voting Has Ended

The 2016 Explore the New Manufacturing student video contest is produced by the Catalyst Connection in Pittsburgh, Pa. This is the first year of the student video contest in southwestern Pennsylvania with 10 schools and 10 companies participating in the program. The contest’s award ceremony will be on Feb. 18, 2016 at the Heinz Field Club East Lounge.

Voting times: Feb 8th, 2016 (9:00 am) - Feb 12th, 2016 (5:00 pm)

2016 Pittsburgh Founding Sponsor

 
The Sprout Fund
 

2016 Pittsburgh Platinum Sponsors

 
Benedum Foundation
Dmi Companies
 

2016 Pittsburgh Gold Sponsors

 
Arnett Carbis Toothman
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney
Pittsburgh Regional Alliance
Pittsburgh Business Times
Ideal Integrations
University of Pittsburgh Innovation Institute
University of Pittsburgh Entrepreneurial Institute
PNC
Pittsburgh Technology Council
 

2016 Pittsburgh Silver Sponsors

 
Baker Tilly
BDO
Bravo Group
Bridgeway Capital
CTC
MCC International
CliftonLarsonAllen
Global SFC Valve
MECCO Marking & Traceability
JRG Advisors
Oberg Industries
One Step Beyond
SMC Business Councils
Silk & Stewart Development Group
CEC Pittsburgh
EY Pittsburgh
Wojanis
Stellar Precision Components
 

2016 Pittsburgh In-Kind Sponsors

 
ASSET Pittsburgh
BotsIQ Pittsburgh
NEXT Pittsburgh
Penn State New Kingston
STEMJOBS
 

Pittsburgh Region Manager

Scott Dietz
Catalyst Connection, Pittsburgh, Pa.
412.918.4227


Other Contests

  • 2014 Lehigh Valley Video Contest

    18 Videos: Whitehall-Coplay • Northampton • Catasauqua • Saucon Valley • Wilson • Allentown Raub • East Penn • Easton • Nazareth • Parkland • Northwestern Lehigh • Sacred Heart • Bethlehem Broughal • Bangor • Northern Lehigh • Southern Lehigh • Salisbury • Allentown Harrison-Morton

    View Contest
  • 2015 Lehigh Valley Video Contest

    26 Videos: Easton • CIT Schools Compilation • East Penn • Panther Valley • Allentown South Mountain • Whitehall-Coplay • CCTI Schools Compilation • Allentown Raub • Palmerton • Northern Lehigh • Jim Thorpe • Bethlehem Nitschmann • Saucon Valley • Salisbury • BAVTS Schools Compilation • LCTI Schools Compilation • Nazareth • Southern Lehigh • Northampton • Allentown Trexler • Bethlehem Northeast • Sacred Heart School • Allentown Harrison-Morton • Lehighton • Bangor • Parkland

    View Contest
  • 2015 North Georgia Video Contest

    5 Videos: Stephens County High School • White County High School • Franklin County High School • Habersham Central High School • Union County High School

    View Contest
  • 2016 Chester County Video Contest

    7 Videos: West Chester Henderson • Great Valley • Oxford Area • Downingtown STEM Academy • Avon Grove • Octorara • Phoenixville

    View Contest
  • 2016 Lehigh Valley Video Contest

    30 Videos: Weatherly Area • Wilson Area • Northwestern Lehigh • Easton Area • Northampton Area • Allentown Trexler • Quakertown • Whitehall-Coplay • Allentown Harrison-Morton • North Schuylkill • Bethlehem Area Northeast • Schuylkill Haven • Bethlehem Area Nitschmann • Bethlehem Area Broughal • Allentown South Mountain • Jim Thorpe Area • Catasauqua Area • Southern Lehigh • Bangor Area • Allentown Raub • Salisbury Area • Saucon Valley • East Penn • Nazareth Area • Parkland • Lehighton Area • Palmerton Area • Panther Valley • Northern Lehigh • Tamaqua Area

    View Contest
  • 2016 Tennessee Video Contest

    16 Videos: Maxine Smith Middle School • Hickory Ridge Middle School • Cordova Middle School • Arlington Middle School • Kingsbury Middle School • Havenview Middle School • Houston Middle School • Grandview Heights Middle School • Riverdale Middle School • Colonial Middle School • Bellevue Middle School • Bon Lin Middle School • Gordon Middle School • Millington Middle School • Germantown Middle School • MASE

    View Contest
  • 2017 Berks County Video Contest

    19 Videos: Boyertown Area • Wilson West • Schuylkill Haven • Schuylkill Valley • Governor Mifflin • Twin Valley • Tamaqua Area • Reading Southern • Reading Northwest • Reading Southwest • Muhlenberg • Fleetwood Area • Reading Northeast • North Schuylkill • Kutztown Area • Tulpehocken Area • Daniel Boone • Conrad Weiser • Wilson Southern

    View Contest
  • 2017 Cambria Somerset Counties Video Contest

    6 Videos: Meyersdale Area • Somerset Area • Forest Hills • Rockwood • Windber Area • Greater Johnstown

    View Contest
  • 2017 Chester and Delaware Contest

    13 Videos: Northley Middle School • Owen J. Roberts Middle School • North Brandywine Middle School • Springton Lake Middle School • Lionville Middle School • Collegium Charter School • Great Valley Middle School • Kennett Middle School • Charles F. Patton Middle School • Valley Forge Middle School • Octorara Junior High School • Phoenixville Area Middle School • Stetson Middle School

    View Contest
  • 2017 Lehigh Valley Video Contest

    31 Videos: Catasauqua Area • Allentown Trexler • Bethlehem Area Nitschmann • Parkland Orefield • Southern Lehigh • East Penn Lower Macungie • Northern Lehigh • Bethlehem Area Broughal • Northampton Area • Salisbury • Northwestern Lehigh • Panther Valley • Sacred Heart School • East Penn Eyer • Allentown South Mountain • East Stroudsburg Lehman • Wilson Area • Bethlehem Area East Hills • Lehighton Area • Easton Area • Quakertown Strayer • Pen Argyl Area • East Stroudsburg J.T. Lambert • Whitehall-Coplay • Palmerton Area • Bethlehem Area Northeast • Jim Thorpe Area • Pleasant Valley • Nazareth Area • Allentown Raub • Saucon Valley

    View Contest
  • 2017 North Central PA Video Contest

    10 Videos: Dubois Area • Oswayo Valley • Clearfield Area • St. Leo’s Catholic School • Moshannon Valley • Bradford Area • St. Marys Area • Kane Area • Port Allegany • Northern Potter

    View Contest
  • 2017 Philadelphia Regional Video Contest

    14 Videos: Austin Meehan Middle School • Log College Middle School • FDR Middle School • East Norriton Middle School • Holy Cross School • Baldi Middle School • Southwark Elementary School • Stewart Middle School • Keith Valley Middle School • Eisenhower Science and Technology Leadership Academy • Lenape Middle School • Neil A. Armstrong Middle School • Conwell Middle School • Morrisville High School

    View Contest
  • 2017 Pittsburgh Video Contest

    22 Videos: Franklin Center • Kiski Area • Burrell • Keystone Oaks • Franklin Regional • Moon Area • Canon-McMillan • South Fayette • Peters Township • Norwin • Beaver Area • South Side • Greensburg Salem • Avonworth • Freeport Area • Mount Lebanon • Charleroi Area • Mars Area • Greater Latrobe • Burgettstown Area • Montour • Baldwin-Whitehall

    View Contest
  • 2017 South Central PA Video Contest

    8 Videos: Central York • Eastern York • Spring Grove • Dover Area • South Western • South Eastern • Northeastern • West York Area

    View Contest