Dream It. Do It. PA

2016 Chester County Video Contest



The first Chester County student video contest was produced by the Manufacturing Alliance of Chester and Delaware Counties in Exton, Pa. The team from Oxford Area High School won the Viewers Choice Award, as chosen by fan voting at DreamItDoItPa.com. Contest organizers would like to congratulate all our of the competition’s schools and manufacturers for a job well done.

Contest Awards

Viewers Choice Award: Oxford Area High School
Outstanding Editing Award: West Chester Henderson High School
Outstanding Videography Award: Phoenixville High School
Outstanding Cool Award: Downingtown STEM Academy

Voting times: Mar 29th, 2016 (12:01 am) - Mar 31st, 2016 (11:59 pm)

2016 Contest Supported By

 
Manufacturing Alliance of Chester and Delaware Counties
Chester County Economic Development Council
 

2016 Gold Sponsors

 
Malvern Federal Savings Bank
 

2016 Silver Sponsors

 
Omega Design Corporation
Fulton Bank
AGC Chemicals Americas
Acero Precision
 

2016 Bronze Sponsors

 
Kreischer Miller
Delaware County Community College
 

2016 Special Contributors

 
Flowers Baking Company
R-V Industries
Chester County Intermediate Unit
Chester County Technical College High School
Penn State Great Valley
 

2016 Manufacturers

 
Acero Precision
Aerzen USA
CNC Manufacturing
Hillside Custom Machining
Omega Design Corporation
Southco
USSC Group
 

Chester County Manager

Patti VanCleave
Manufacturing Alliance of Chester and Delaware Counties, Exton, Pa.
610.321.8212


Other Contests

  • 2014 Lehigh Valley Video Contest

    18 Videos: Whitehall-Coplay • Nazareth • Bethlehem Broughal • Bangor • East Penn • Saucon Valley • Allentown Raub • Southern Lehigh • Northwestern Lehigh • Sacred Heart • Allentown Harrison-Morton • Northampton • Wilson • Easton • Catasauqua • Parkland • Northern Lehigh • Salisbury

    View Contest
  • 2015 Lehigh Valley Video Contest

    26 Videos: Whitehall-Coplay • Sacred Heart School • Northampton • BAVTS Schools Compilation • Palmerton • CIT Schools Compilation • Allentown Trexler • CCTI Schools Compilation • Lehighton • Bethlehem Northeast • Easton • Allentown South Mountain • Parkland • Salisbury • Allentown Harrison-Morton • Allentown Raub • East Penn • LCTI Schools Compilation • Bangor • Panther Valley • Jim Thorpe • Saucon Valley • Northern Lehigh • Southern Lehigh • Nazareth • Bethlehem Nitschmann

    View Contest
  • 2015 North Georgia Video Contest

    5 Videos: White County High School • Union County High School • Franklin County High School • Stephens County High School • Habersham Central High School

    View Contest
  • 2016 Lehigh Valley Video Contest

    30 Videos: Weatherly Area • Quakertown • Catasauqua Area • Jim Thorpe Area • Panther Valley • East Penn • Schuylkill Haven • North Schuylkill • Allentown South Mountain • Bethlehem Area Northeast • Northampton Area • Bangor Area • Northwestern Lehigh • Whitehall-Coplay • Allentown Trexler • Lehighton Area • Palmerton Area • Bethlehem Area Broughal • Easton Area • Salisbury Area • Allentown Raub • Nazareth Area • Tamaqua Area • Parkland • Allentown Harrison-Morton • Bethlehem Area Nitschmann • Saucon Valley • Wilson Area • Northern Lehigh • Southern Lehigh

    View Contest
  • 2016 Pittsburgh Video Contest

    10 Videos: Avonworth • Canon-McMillan • Mount Lebanon • South Fayette • Kiski Area • Burrell • Peters Township • Pittsburgh Public SciTech • West Jefferson Hills • Quaker Valley

    View Contest
  • 2016 Tennessee Video Contest

    16 Videos: MASE • Hickory Ridge Middle School • Bon Lin Middle School • Colonial Middle School • Grandview Heights Middle School • Germantown Middle School • Maxine Smith Middle School • Havenview Middle School • Millington Middle School • Bellevue Middle School • Cordova Middle School • Houston Middle School • Kingsbury Middle School • Arlington Middle School • Gordon Middle School • Riverdale Middle School

    View Contest
  • 2017 Berks County Video Contest

    19 Videos: Fleetwood Area • Tamaqua Area • Wilson West • Daniel Boone • Conrad Weiser • Reading Southern • Boyertown Area • North Schuylkill • Muhlenberg • Wilson Southern • Reading Southwest • Schuylkill Haven • Kutztown Area • Reading Northwest • Tulpehocken Area • Reading Northeast • Schuylkill Valley • Governor Mifflin • Twin Valley

    View Contest
  • 2017 Cambria Somerset Counties Video Contest

    6 Videos: Forest Hills • Meyersdale Area • Somerset Area • Rockwood • Greater Johnstown • Windber Area

    View Contest
  • 2017 Chester and Delaware Contest

    13 Videos: North Brandywine Middle School • Charles F. Patton Middle School • Collegium Charter School • Springton Lake Middle School • Lionville Middle School • Stetson Middle School • Octorara Junior High School • Valley Forge Middle School • Owen J. Roberts Middle School • Great Valley Middle School • Kennett Middle School • Northley Middle School • Phoenixville Area Middle School

    View Contest
  • 2017 Lehigh Valley Video Contest

    31 Videos: Whitehall-Coplay • Palmerton Area • Lehighton Area • Sacred Heart School • Bethlehem Area Northeast • Panther Valley • East Penn Lower Macungie • Salisbury • East Stroudsburg Lehman • Jim Thorpe Area • Allentown Raub • Bethlehem Area Broughal • Pleasant Valley • Wilson Area • Pen Argyl Area • East Stroudsburg J.T. Lambert • Quakertown Strayer • Parkland Orefield • Southern Lehigh • Nazareth Area • Allentown South Mountain • Saucon Valley • Northwestern Lehigh • Northampton Area • Northern Lehigh • Bethlehem Area East Hills • Catasauqua Area • Bethlehem Area Nitschmann • Allentown Trexler • East Penn Eyer • Easton Area

    View Contest
  • 2017 North Central PA Video Contest

    10 Videos: Bradford Area • St. Marys Area • Kane Area • Moshannon Valley • Port Allegany • Northern Potter • St. Leo’s Catholic School • Clearfield Area • Dubois Area • Oswayo Valley

    View Contest
  • 2017 Philadelphia Regional Video Contest

    14 Videos: Conwell Middle School • Keith Valley Middle School • Lenape Middle School • Austin Meehan Middle School • Morrisville High School • Neil A. Armstrong Middle School • East Norriton Middle School • Log College Middle School • Stewart Middle School • Southwark Elementary School • Baldi Middle School • Eisenhower Science and Technology Leadership Academy • FDR Middle School • Holy Cross School

    View Contest
  • 2017 Pittsburgh Video Contest

    22 Videos: Peters Township • South Side • Franklin Center • Montour • Moon Area • Greater Latrobe • Mount Lebanon • South Fayette • Beaver Area • Burgettstown Area • Mars Area • Franklin Regional • Avonworth • Norwin • Greensburg Salem • Canon-McMillan • Kiski Area • Baldwin-Whitehall • Charleroi Area • Freeport Area • Keystone Oaks • Burrell

    View Contest
  • 2017 South Central PA Video Contest

    8 Videos: Central York • Northeastern • West York Area • Dover Area • Spring Grove • South Eastern • South Western • Eastern York

    View Contest